Our honor this time is Ulviyya Fataliyeva. She scored 8.5 points in the European Women’s Chess Championship held in Rhodes, Greece and was unreachable for her opponents and was awarded the gold medal of the European Championship. It should be noted that the European Chess Union has been organizing the individual European Championship among women since 2000. Ulviyya Fataliyeva went down in history as the first Azerbaijani female chess player to win a gold medal in the individual continental championship.
At the meeting, our winner shared his success story and plans for the future. Vadim Abdullayev, head of finance and deputy director of the group of companies, on behalf of the Unico family, expressed his gratitude to the lady champion for the success she brought to our country, and noted that she is always with our winners and young people who raise the name of our country, and is ready to support them.