On April 27, 2023, an event was held at the Hyatt Regency Hotel, which was attended by Erling Schoensberg, Ambassador of Norway, Tobias Lorentzson, Ambassador of Sweden, Kristi Narinen, Ambassador of Finland, Danny Annan, Ambassador of Denmark, Ramil Guliyev, Regional Business Development Manager of ASSA ABLOY,  Kamil Huseynov, Director of Human Resources at Unico Group of Companies, a premium partner of ASSA ABLOY in the region, Emin Gasimov, Assistant to the Director and representatives of various companies, including those of Scandinavian origin and those with business relations with them.
The event focused on regional and international business opportunities. Unico representatives shared their success story of the distribution partnership with ASSA ABLOY and the development of business in Kazakhstan, including the opening of two offices in Astana and Almaty and a representative office in Uzbekistan.
During the event, speeches were made about the idea of the Nordic Business Club and its activities in Azerbaijan. Discussions were held based on ideas and opinions about the next steps. Finally, the event concluded with a networking session.
The Nordic Business Club aims to bring together companies of Nordic origin or affiliation, represented or residing in Azerbaijan, to facilitate communication and build a social and business network in the regional business environment.